Privacy Statement and cookie use.

Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

The Italian Car Club of Ireland fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to the club/site will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

The ICCI does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or by making voluntary contributions). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by ICCI only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. No other information is stored in this cookie. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

the IP address of the visitor’s web server
the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.
ICCI will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of ICCI never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by ICCI, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to ICCI team by contacting us using the appropriate details on our Contact Us page.

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer, or your internet company’s computer, expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.




On 25 May 2011 the European Directive 2009/136/EC, regarding ePrivacy and the use of cookies on websites, entered into force. (We’re just catching up here).The use of cookies is not essential for our site, but some features may not work. You may delete or block all cookies from this site, but some parts of the site will work. To find out more about cookies and how they work please see the following EU directive : … dex_en.htm

What are the different types of cookies?

A cookie can be classified by its lifespan and the domain to which it belongs. By lifespan, a cookie is either

a: session cookie which is erased when the user closes the browser or
b: persistent cookie which remains on the user’s computer/device for a pre-defined period of time.

As for the domain to which it belongs, there are either:

first-party cookies which are set by the web server of the visited page and share the same domain
third-party cookies stored by a different domain to the visited page’s domain. This can happen when the webpage references a file, such as JavaScript, located outside its domain.

According to the EU directive, as follows, we need to seek consent to use / store cookies on your electronic device: … 58:EN:HTML

ICCI shall assume when you use this site you are allowing session cookies to be stored on your electronic device solely for optimizing forum / site use.

Cookie Policy for Italian Car Club Ireland

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies… click here

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately is most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. Up to now (March 2016) we do not use third party cookies.. if we do at some stage in the future (for example online shop or adverts) I will send a mass email to all subscribers to notify you of this change.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods; eg the Contact Us section on this site.

Thank you ICCI Team.

Dated 16-MAR-2016 – Version 1.0